Skip to content ↓

Staff

SENIOR STAFF

Head Master:
Mr S M Pickett BSc PGCE NPQH
Physics

Deputy Head Masters:

Mr S M Brook BSc PGCE 
Mathematics pt
Mr J A Dixon MSc BMus PGCE NPQH
Music

Director of Finance & Estates:

Mrs S M Gordon BA
Director of Finance & Estates

Assistant Headteachers:

Mrs H E Murray BA PGCE MA
English & History
Mr N O Whales BEd
Head of Sixth Form and Physical Education teacher

Teaching Staff

Mr O Acs BA PGCE  Subject Leader German
Mr R W Anderson BA PGCE Subject Leader Business & Economics
Mrs F A Ball BSc PGCE Mathematics
Miss A Beedham BEd Subject Leader Design & Technology
Miss S V Bieber BA PGCE Head of Year 13, SENCo, German & French teacher
Mr C B Bufton BSc PGCE Subject Leader Geography
Mr S A Burnett BA PGCE Head of Curteis House & Physical Education teacher
Mr P S Calland BSc PGCE Head of School House & Mathematics teacher
Mr A L Canham BA PGCE Head of Year 8, Head of Newton House & English teacher
Mr J H Clack LLB PCGE Assistant HoY7, English & Drama teacher
Mr A Clarke BA PGCE Chemistry teacher & Key Stage 3 Science Co-ordinator
Mr G L Collins BSc GTP Head of Year 10, Subject Leader Psychology & Physical Education teacher
Mr C D Cook BA QTS Head of More House & Music teacher
Mrs D A Copeman BA PGCE French
Mrs S A Corbett BA PGCE Subject Leader Mathematics
Mrs C G Cunningham BA MA PGCE English & Religious Education teacher pt

Mr J A Davies BSc PGCE

Head of Foxe House, Mathematics & Psychology teacher

Mr K Downing BSc PGCE Subject Leader Chemistry
Mrs S K Drulia BA PGCE Mathematics pt
Mrs L J Evans BSc MA PGCE Geography pt
Mrs A M English BSc PGCE Physics & Art pt
Mr J C Freeman MSci PGCE Physics
Mr R C Gait BSc PGCE Geography & Religious Education teacher
Mr D A Gilbert BSc Physical Education pt & Intervention Co-ordinator pt & Cover Supervisor pt
Miss J S Ginnelly BA PGCS History
Mr M A Greenhalgh BA GTP IT teacher pt
Mrs K H Hamblett BSc MSc PGCE Assistant HoY 11, Biology & Finance teacher
Mrs E A Hansen BA PGCE French pt
Mr D J Haslam BA MA PGCE Subject Leader Philosophy & Religious Education
Mrs M F Hayward BMed PGCE Biology & Finance teacher
Mr P Hinchcliffe BA PGCE Head of Year 11 & English teacher
Mr J M Hind BSc QTS Chemistry
Mrs R M Hirst BSc GTP Assistant Subject Leader Mathematics pt
Mr C M Hollingworth BA PGCE Assistant HoY 9, Head of Burleigh House & English teacher 
Miss E L Houlihan BA ProfMEd Assistant HoY 8 & English teacher
Mrs K A Howden BA PGCE Design & Technology & Art pt
Mr M D Hulme BSc MSc QTS

Subject Leader for Physical Education

Miss S Jones BSc PGCE Subject Leader Physics
Mr J A Kearney BA PGCE Assistant Subject Leader English & Drama teacher
Mrs S L Law BA PGCE History & Religious Education teacher pt
Miss K V Leek BA PGCE Head of Year 9, Business & Economics teacher & PDC Co-ordinator
Mr C Lindsay BSc PGCE HoY 7, Subject Leader Rugby & Physical Education teacher
Mr M Lond GD Music PGCE Director of Music
Mrs E L McKenna BA PGCE Subject Leader History
Mr M S McLauchlan BA PGCE Subject Leader English
Mrs M McMullan BSc PGCE Chemistry pt
Mr C V Martin BA PGCE History
Mrs H L Meanwell BSc MSc PGCE Geography
Mr D J Meredith BSc PGCE Physics pt
Mr J N Morrow BSc PGCE Course Leader for Diploma in Financial Education & Mathematics teacher
Mr J R O'Connell BSc PCGE Mathematics & Computer Science teacher
Mr A M Payne BSc PGCE Computing & IT teacher
Miss B E Phillips BA PGCE Design & Technology
Miss C F Price BSc PGCE Mathematics & Computer Science teacher
Mr D A Richardson BSc PGCE Head of Cricket & Physical Education teacher
Mrs T L Roberts MA PGCE Subject Leader French
Mr A J Rushall BA PGCE Business & Economics teacher
Mr J L Scott BA QTS Computer Science & IT teacher
Mrs H M Shaw BSc PGCE Design & Technology Food pt
Mrs E L Simpson BA PGCE Design & Technology Food pt
Mr B E Stubbs BEng MA PGCE  Physics pt
Mr M J Swettenham MSc BA PGCE Biology & Finance pt
Miss P Vidler BSc PGCE Mathematics & Head of Curteis House
Mrs S A Warley BA PGCE Subject Leader Art
Mr C A White BSc PGCE Head of Year 12, Biology & Physics teacher
Mr R D Wicks BSc PGCE Subject Leader Biology & NQT Induction
Mrs J C Woolerton BA PGCE French pt

Support Staff

Mrs J Dickenson Assistant Bursar Administration
Mrs S Orrey Head Master’s PA
Mrs A Chesters-Thompson Senior Finance Officer
Mrs P C Barton Attendance Officer, Administration Assistant & Cover Supervisor pt
Miss L C Bremner Reprographics Assistant pt
Mrs C J Luckhurst Finance Officer
Mrs C J Orme Attendance Officer & Administration Assistant pt
Mrs J Parker Office Manager
Mrs S R Potter Receptionist pt
Mrs S Syddall Exams and Data Officer
Mrs J C Mattison Exams and Data Assistant
Mrs L F Wood BSc Admissions Officer and HR Officer
Miss L Robinson BSc Laboratory Technician
Mrs J Vale-Brookes Laboratory Technician
Mrs S E Watson Laboratory Technician
Mr D R Slipper BA DT Technician
Mrs D L Bennett Teaching Assistant
Miss J M Davies Teaching Assistant
Mrs J E Letchworth Teaching Assistant
Mrs E J Newton BA Teaching Assistant pt
Mrs S L Smith BA Teaching Assistant & SEND Administrator
Mrs J L Wigham BA Dip Couns MBACP Mental Health & Wellbeing Lead pt
Mrs M J Bond Mental Health & Wellbeing
Miss S Crunkhorn Cover Supervisor & Food Room Technician
Mrs S Farsani Cover Supervisor pt
Mrs S Hutchins Cover Supervisor, CEAIG Admin & Assistant HoY 10
Miss J M Kirkby Pastoral Administration Assistant
Mrs K J Gray 6th Form Centre Supervisor & Cover Supervisor pt
Mr S R Pulfrey CCF SSI
Mr S R Bradley Estates Manager
Mr J E Anderton Site Team Member
Mr S Heath Site Team Member pt
Mr A Kasparavicius Site Team Member
Mr S M Porter Site Team Leader
Mrs M Jones Site Team & Midday Supervisor 
Mrs J K Pearson Midday Supervisor 
Ms K Footitt Estates Officer Field

Where Next

;