Skip to content ↓

Governance

The Governing Body

Date of Appointment

Term of Office Ends

Mr P J Ross - Chairman - Trust Member - Foundation Governor

Appointed 13 September 2011

Re-elected 20 September 2022

19 September 2026

Mr L J Allen -Vice-Chairman - Trust Member - Foundation Governor

Appointed 13 September 2011

Re-elected 28 April 2021

27 April 2025

Professor K J Durrands CBE - Trust Member - Foundation Governor

Appointed 15 July 2011

Re-elected 20 September 2022

19 September 2026

Mr S Pickett - Head Master & Accounting Officer

Appointed 3 September 2018

(Ex Officio)

Mr D J Armes - Trust Member - Foundation Governor

Appointed 15 July 2011

Re-elected 20 September 2022

19 September 2026

Miss S Jones - Teacher Governor

Appointed 15 May 2017

Re-elected 28 April 2021

27 April 2025

Mrs E Drury - Parent Governor - Safeguarding, Child Protection & SEN

Appointed 27 January 2021

26 January 2025

Mrs S Marsh - Parent Governor Appointed 27 January 2021 26 January 2025

Mr G Mills - Co-opted Governor

Appointed 1 September 2016

Co-opted 27 January 2021

26 January 2025

Mrs C Luckhurst - Support Staff Governor

Appointed 24 April 2024

24 April 2028
Mrs F Ross - Co-opted Governor Appointed 24 January 2023 23 January 2027
Mr S Sutcliffe - Co-opted Governor Appointed 27 June 2023 26 June 2027

Notes:

Correspondence to the Chairman of Governors or to the Clerk to the Governors may be addressed to the person and sent to the school’s postal address: The King’s School, Brook Street, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 6RP.

Governor Attendance for the Academic Year 2022 to 2023

Governor

Number of meetings attended
(out of a possible maximum)

Mr L J Allen 9 out of 9
Mr D J Armes 9 out of 9
Mr S Cousins 9 out of 9
Mrs E Drury 9 out of 9
Professor K J Durrands CBE 9 out of 9
Miss S Jones 9 out of 9
Mrs S Marsh 9 out of 9
Mr G Mills 9 out of 9
Mrs J Parker 8 out of 9
Mr S Pickett 9 out of 9
Mrs F Ross 1 out of 2
Mr P J Ross 8 out of 9
Mr S Sutcliffe 1 out of 1

Governor Attendance for the Academic Year 2021 to 2022

Governor

Number of meetings attended
(out of a possible maximum)

Mr L J Allen 9 out of 9
Mr D J Armes 9 out of 9
Mr S Cousins 8 out of 9
Mrs E Drury 7 out of 9
Professor K J Durrands CBE 8 out of 9
Mr J Farrington 7 out of 9
Miss S Jones 8 out of 9
Mrs S Marsh 7 out of 9
Mr G Mills 9 out of 9
Mrs J Parker 9 out of 9
Mr S Pickett 8 out of 9
Mr P J Ross 6 out of 9
Councillor J Smith Smith(Resigned 25 January 2022) 0 out of 4

Governor Attendance for the Academic Year 2020 to 2021

Governor

Number of meetings attended
(out of a possible maximum)

Mr L J Allen 9 out of 10
Mr D J Armes 9 out of 10
Mrs E Brady 0 out of 1
Mr S Cousins 8 of 10
Mrs E Drury 5 out of 6
Professor K J Durrands CBE 9 out of 10
Mr J Farrington 9 out of 10
Miss S Jones 9 out of 10
Mrs S Marsh 6 out of 6
Mr G Mills 6 out of 7
Mrs J Parker 10 out of 10
Mr S Pickett 10 out of 10
Mr P J Ross 10 out of 10
Councillor J Smith 3 out of 10

Governor Attendance for the Academic Year 2019 to 2020

Governor

Number of meetings attended
(out of a possible maximum of 9)

Mr L J Allen 9
Mr D J Armes 8
Mrs E Brady 6
Mr S Cousins 9
Professor K J Durrands CBE 9
Mr J Farrington 8
Miss S Jones 8
Mr G Mills 8
Mrs J Parker 9
Mr S Pickett 9
Mr P J Ross 8
Councillor J Smith 5

Governor Attendance for the Academic Year 2018 to 2019

Governor

Number of meetings attended
(out of a possible maximum of 9)

Mr D J Armes 7
Mr L J Allen 7
Mrs E Brady 8
Mr S Cousins 7
Professor K J Durrands CBE 8
Mr J Farrington 7
Mr G Mills 8
Miss S Jones 8 out of 8
Mrs J Parker 7 out of 7
Mr S Pickett 9
Mr P J Ross 7
Councillor J Smith 6

Governor Attendance for the Academic Year 2017 to 2018

Governor

Number of meetings attended
(out of a possible maximum of 9)

Mr D J Armes 9
Mr L J Allen 8
Mrs E Brady 8
Mr S Cousins 6
Mrs J Cropper 6
Professor K J Durrands CBE 7
Mr J Farrington 8
Mr F Hedley 9
Mr G Mills 9
Miss S Jones 9
Mr P J Ross 7
Councillor J Smith 5

Where Next

;